2019 Proposed Bond Program


For more detailed information, visit the Proposed 2019 Bond Program stand-alone website.


​2019 Bond Advisory Committee

​New Braunfels City Council has appointed the members of a Bond Advisory Committee (BAC) to craft recommendations for a slate of propositions to be decided on by voters during a proposed May 2019 Bond Election.

The Process
January - March 2018
​BAC develops recommend projects list for City Council
April - September 2018
​Council selected projects to undergo preliminary engineer and evaluation
September - October 2018
​BAC receives projects preliminary engineering reports and evaluations and finalizes 2019 Bond Program recommendations for City Council
October 2018 - February 2019
​City Council finalizes the 2019 Bond Program projects and call for a May 2019 election

The public is invited to submit their comments:
Email to NBBond2019@nbtexas.org
Mailing Address:
​City of New Braunfels
​Attn:  Bond Advisory Committee
​550 Landa Street
​New Braunfels, TX 78130

​Currently Scheduled Bond Advisory Committee Meetings
​January 9th - New Braunfels Civic/Convention Center at 6:00 PM
​January 17th - New Braunfels City Hall Council Chambers at 5:30 PM
​January 23rd - New Braunfels City Hall Council Chambers at 5:30 PM
​January 30th - McKenna Events Center at 6:00 PM
​February 13th - New Braunfels City Hall Council Chambers at 6:00 PM
​February 22nd - Westside Community Center at 6:00 PM

View Presentations from Bond Advisory Committee Meetings
January 9th
January 17th
January 23rd
​January 30th (Public Input meeting - no presentation)
​February 13th
​February 22nd

Next Meeting Agenda Link

Projects Currently Under Study for Potential Inclusion in the 2019 Bond Program
Bond Advisory Committee Members
Representing Name
Chair Ray Still
Mayor Wes Studdard
District 1 Teresa Hendon
District 2 Garry Montgomery
District 3 Larry Hammonds
District 4 Jan Kotylo Morton
District 5 Bob Gray
District 6 Jennifer Hillyer
Downtown Board  
Library Advisory Board Amy Stone
NBIDC Board Stuart Hansmann
NBU Board Atanacio Campos
Parks & Rec. Advisory Board John Mathis
Planning Commission Cory Elrod
River Advisory Committee Dick Hillyer
Watershed Advisory Committee Stephen Hanz
Historic Landmark Commission Christine Gonzalez
Arts Commission Dee Buck
At-Large Joe Castilleja
At-Large Alice Jewell
At-Large Lori Archer
Guadalupe County Commissioners Court Jack Shanafelt
Comal County Commissioners Court Scott Haag